Ginger Lime - Price from
- The fresh zingy fragrance of limes combined with the warming fragrance of ginger ... a lovely aroma!
Ginger Lime -The fresh zingy fragrance of limes combined with the warming fragrance of ginger ... a lovely aroma!
For use in B&B products, candle/wax melt making, aroma beads, room sprays, oil burners .. home fragrancing etc.
Also for use in an Oil Burner .. simply add a few drops to the water filled bowl, place a lit tea light underneath and enjoy the aroma!
Available in 15ml, 50ml and 200ml. Please choose size from drop down menu above.
15ml - £1.95 .. Supplied in a HDPE dropper bottle. Ideal for use in oil burners or as a tester before purchasing a larger size.
50ml - £3.95 .. Supplied in a HDPE plastic bottle, Ideal size for small batches of candles/wax melts or testing how this fragrance works in your products.
200ml - £13.95.. Supplied in a HDPE plastic bottle.
Ginger Lime fragrance oil specifics* -
|Vegetable & Paraffin wax||Maximum usage 10%|
|Pot Pourri & Incense||Maximum usage 50%|
|Soap & B&B products*||Maximum usage 4 -5%|
|Cleaning products||Maximum usage 5%|
|Cold process soap||Good! discolours to tan(Vanillin content 3%)|
|Gel wax compatible**||Yes|
*Please note - These are maximum usage guides, We recommend you test the fragrance oil in your products & check the SDS/IFRA and allergen links as maximum levels are rarely needed/recommended in certain products.
** If 'Yes' in fragrance oil specifics we recommend thoroughly testing your own products, we do not test all oils ourselves. These are the manufacturers guides.
SDS - 'Safety Data Sheet'. Our oils are highly concentrated, the SDS is designed to let you know all about that fragrance oil and safety precautions/hazards involved while handling it. It will also be needed to label candle, wax melts and other freshener products if on sale to the general public.
ALLERGENS - These have a list of the declarable allergens for labeling handmade soap and bath & body products.
IFRA - 'International Fragrance Association'. This is information on the safety levels a fragrance oil can be used in different products. Please bear in mind the maximum percentage is sometimes higher than we ourselves would recommend. We would never recommend using a fragrance oil in cosmetic products at over 5% even if IFRA states otherwise. Please remember the allergens, and test your products thoroughly. Also IFRA will state a fragrance oil can be used at over 10% for candles & wax melts. This doesn't take into account that wax will only hold 10% fragrance before possibly leaking out.
General Fragrance Oil specifics -