Seaside Cotton - Price from
- A fresh fragrance of gentle marine aromas on a light musk and amber base
Seaside Cotton -A fresh fragrance of gentle marine aromas on a light musk and amber base
For use in candle/wax melt making, aroma beads, room sprays, oil burners .. home fragrancing etc.
PLEASE NOTE - Due to the change in EU cosmetic regulations this oil is now unsuitable for use in cosmetic products as it contains an allergen that is no longer permitted for use in bath and body (soaps, lotions, perfumes etc) products.
Also for use in an Oil Burner .. simply add a few drops to the water filled bowl, place a lit tea light underneath and enjoy the aroma!
Available in 15ml, 50ml and 200ml. Please choose size from drop down menu above.
15ml - £1.95 .. Supplied in a HDPE dropper bottle. Ideal for use in oil burners or as a tester before purchasing a larger size.
50ml - £3.95 .. Supplied in a HDPE plastic bottle, Ideal size for small batches of candles/wax melts or testing how this fragrance works in your products.
200ml - £13.95.. Supplied in a HDPE plastic bottle.
Seaside Cotton fragrance oil specifics* -
|Vegetable & Paraffin wax||Maximum usage 10%|
|Pot Pourri & Incense||Maximum usage 50%|
|Soap & B&B products*||Not skin safe|
|Cleaning products||Maximum usage 5%|
|Gel wax compatible**||Yes|
*Please note - These are maximum usage guides, We recommend you test the fragrance oil in your products & check the SDS/IFRA and allergen links as maximum levels are rarely needed/recommended in certain products.
** If 'Yes' in fragrance oil specifics we recommend thoroughly testing your own products, we do not test all oils ourselves. These are the manufacturers guides.
SDS - 'Safety Data Sheet'. Our oils are highly concentrated, the SDS is designed to let you know all about that fragrance oil and safety precautions/hazards involved while handling it. It will also be needed to label candle, wax melts and other freshener products if on sale to the general public.
ALLERGENS - These have a list of the declarable allergens for labeling handmade soap and bath & body products.
IFRA - 'International Fragrance Association'. This is information on the safety levels a fragrance oil can be used in different products. Please bear in mind the maximum percentage is sometimes higher than we ourselves would recommend. We would never recommend using a fragrance oil in cosmetic products at over 5% even if IFRA states otherwise. Please remember the allergens, and test your products thoroughly. Also IFRA will state a fragrance oil can be used at over 10% for candles & wax melts. This doesn't take into account that wax will only hold 10% fragrance before possibly leaking out.
General Fragrance Oil specifics -